Essential Oils

The essential oil offered by Company is 100% pure steam distilled plant oil. Company sells pure and genuine essential oil without the addition of carrier, diluents or any other inputs.

Costus oil: Costus root, Saussurea lappa is a pure quality therapeutic essential oil which is produced from root of the plant using steam distillation.

Please see the table below for the brief summary of the oil:
Name Costus Root
Botanical Name Sausurrea lappa
Common Names Kuth oil, Costus root oil, Costus oil, and Costus root essential oil.
Country of origin India
Source Cultivated
Part of Plant used Roots
C.A.S 8023-88-9
FEMA 2336
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Color and appearance Light yellow to brown sticky liquid
Odor Extremely tenacious odor reminiscent of old precious wood. The odor has been compared to that of wet dog, human hair, or animal fur.
Solubility Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity 0.964 @ 20oC
Refractive Index 1.50 @ 20oC
Warning/Contraindications Nontoxic, test on skin before using, as it could be an irritant.

Description: Costus root is a large erect, perennial plant up to 1mtr high with thick tapering roots and numerous almost black flowers. The dried roots are macerated in warm water and then subjected to steam distillation to extract the essential oil.

Blends well with: Costus root essential oil blends well with patchouli, opopanax, ylang ylang, and any oil with oriental and floral fragrances.

Major Constituents: Aplotaxene, Costus acid, Costol, Costus-Lactone.

Uses: As an antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, hypotensive, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic. It is also used as incense, and as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. The food industry also used Costus Root essential oil as a flavor ingredient - especially in confectionery, alcoholic and soft drinks.

Storage: Store in a cool place protected from light in air tight containers that are made from aluminum or steel.